Fast answers, honestly given.
Sixty-three questions we are genuinely asked, grouped by what you are trying to do — then every reference table on the site, in full, underneath. If yours is not here, the form above reaches a person who will answer it properly.
Ask something that isn't here
Twelve seconds of typing beats a week of phone tag. Everything you send lands with a coordinator who knows the yard inventory.
- Questions
- 63
- Groups
- 10
- Still stuck?
- Use the form above
- Phone number
- There isn't one

Orders, grades and lead times
What is your minimum order?
25 units for delivery, 5 for yard pickup. Bulk fiber starts at 10 cubic yards delivered, and mulch loading at the yard has no minimum if you bring a trailer.
How fast can you deliver?
Spot loads of common footprints: 2–5 business days. Standing orders run on a fixed day each week. Same-day inside Austin is possible at a premium when a line is about to stop.
Which grade should I buy?
Tell us what the pallet has to do and let us pick. Buying a grade and hoping is how operations end up paying Grade A prices for jobs a #2 would do. Our grades page explains the vocabulary.
Can I see the stock before committing?
Yes — come to the yard during opening hours and we will walk you through the piles. We would rather you reject a grade here than on your dock.
Do you price-match?
No, but we will tell you honestly when a competitor's quote is good. If someone is materially cheaper on the same genuine grade, take it.
Pickups and payment
Will you really pay for broken pallets?
Yes. Broken units are the raw material for our repair bench — we need them. The rate is lower than for reusable stock, but it is a payment rather than a disposal charge.
How quickly can you collect?
Inside 48 hours on an agreed route in the Austin metro. Weekly routes reach San Antonio, Houston and DFW.
How do you count?
Our driver counts with your team watching and the ticket is signed on the dock. We do not do post-hoc adjustments.
When do we get paid?
Same-day ACH on a signed ticket, or net-15 against your invoice if your accounting prefers that.
What will you not take?
Painted, stained or pressure-treated lumber; engineered panel; anything contaminated with chemicals or hydrocarbons. Refusing those is how our zero-landfill claim stays true.
Technical questions
What moisture content should I specify?
19% maximum as a general ceiling, 15% for food contact. If your supplier's answer to 'how do you measure?' is 'we keep them inside', that is not a measurement.
Is a recycled pallet strong enough for racking?
Often yes, but specify the racked rating rather than the static one — it is typically 25–35% of static. Then derate a further 20–30% for long dwell times, because wood creeps.
Do I need heat treatment?
If any solid wood packaging in your container crosses a national border, yes — including dunnage and bracing. We treat and stamp on site, usually within 24 hours.
Can you match a pallet we already use?
Send us one. We measure every member, count the fasteners and build or source to the sample, then keep the drawing on file.
What is the difference between KD and HT?
KD is kiln dried — a moisture claim. HT is heat treated — a core-temperature-over-time claim for pest control. They are not interchangeable and conflating them causes border holds.
How we work
Why is there no phone number?
We never installed one. Email reaches a coordinator who can see the sort yard from their desk, and a written thread is traceable when a load is disputed three weeks later.
Is 'zero to landfill' really zero?
Yes, and it is audited quarterly by a third party. Part of how it stays zero is refusing material we cannot route responsibly.
Do you serve outside Texas?
Oklahoma and Louisiana on backhaul. Beyond that we will usually tell you to buy locally — pallet freight economics and the carbon case both collapse with distance.
What is the Grain Index?
A deterministic woodgrain fingerprint for any pallet specification, free and calculated in your browser. It is the strangest thing we have built and the thing customers mention first.
Can we tour the yard?
Yes, by email arrangement. High-vis is required beyond the office apron and a coordinator walks you — the sort yard is not a place to wander.
Sizes, trailers and containers
What are the actual dimensions of a GMA 48×40?
Overall 48 by 40 inches, 5 to 5½ inches high. Three stringers at 1⅜ × 3½ × 48 inches, seven top deck boards and five bottom boards at ⅝ × 3½ × 40 inches, four notches 9 inches long and 1½ inches deep, and 60 to 78 fasteners depending on the builder.
How many pallets fit on a 53-foot trailer?
480 to 560 standard 48×40 stringer units stacked and unstrapped, 416 to 468 in block construction. It varies with repair thickness and whether the load is strapped, which is why we confirm the real count on the bill of lading rather than estimating it.
How many fit in a shipping container?
A 40-foot container takes 20 to 21 pallets of 1200×1000, or 23 to 24 of 1200×800, on the floor. A 48×40 gives 20 to 21 — and does not fit the container's internal width comfortably, which is the fundamental tension in global freight.
Is 1200×1000 the same as 48×40?
No. 1200 mm is 47.24 inches and 1000 mm is 39.37 inches. Close enough to look interchangeable on paper, not close enough for automated equipment or a rack beam.
What tolerance can I expect on recycled stock?
Plus or minus a quarter inch on the footprint is normal, with squareness inside half an inch. We can hold a quarter inch of squareness on graded stock if you specify it. Plus or minus an eighth needs a new build.
Can you make a size that does not exist?
Two ways. We saw oversized reclaim down to your footprint for about a third of a new build, or we build new to spec with an eighth-inch tolerance. Send the carton dimensions rather than the pallet size you currently buy — about a third of the time there is a better footprint than the one you asked for.
What does overhang actually cost me?
Up to around a fifth of stack strength per inch, because a carton's strength is in its corners and overhang removes the outermost corner from the load path. The damage shows up in the bottom layer, three days later, in somebody else's warehouse.
Should I ever choose underhang instead?
Yes. Half an inch of underhang per side costs a trivial amount of cube and buys clean corners, undamaged edges and wrap that sits properly. Given a choice between an inch over and an inch under, take under every time.
Weight, racking and failure
What do static, dynamic and racked ratings mean?
Static is the load on a solid floor — the largest and least useful number. Dynamic is the load while being moved, roughly 50–60% of static. Racked is the load spanning two rails with nothing underneath the middle, typically 25–35% of static, and it is the number that limits real warehouses.
Does orientation matter in a rack?
Enormously. Rack a stringer pallet so the stringers span the rails and it performs as rated. Rotate it ninety degrees and the deck boards carry the span instead; capacity can halve, and the failure is a slow sag nobody notices until something goes over the edge.
How much should I derate for long storage?
A further 20 to 30 percent beyond the racked figure if the load sits for months rather than days. Wood creeps under sustained load, so a pallet inside tolerance on day one can exceed the deflection limit after six months.
What is the deflection limit?
Span divided by one hundred — about 0.4 inches across a 40-inch unsupported span. Beyond that, even an intact pallet is behaving dangerously.
Hardwood or softwood for racking?
Hardwood. Stiffness rather than strength governs deflection, and mixed hardwood is substantially stiffer than southern yellow pine. It is the cheapest real structural upgrade available and costs less than moving up a cosmetic grade.
Will you certify a load rating?
We state tested figures for our new builds and representative figures for recycled stock. We do not issue engineering certifications for recycled units, because each one has an individual history — and we would rather say that than imply a precision we cannot hold.
Block or stringer?
Stringer unless you cannot control racking orientation, run powered jacks from the long side, use automated handling, or carry heavy sustained loads. Then block, and the premium is worth it.
ISPM-15, treatment and borders
What exactly does ISPM-15 require?
That the core of the thickest piece of wood reaches 56 °C and holds it for 30 continuous minutes, and that the item is marked with the IPPC wheat symbol, country code, facility registration number and treatment code, on at least two opposite sides.
Is there an ISPM-15 certificate?
No — the mark is the certificate and the standard defines no travelling document. What forwarders usually want is a voluntary treatment statement plus the chart-recorder trace for the run. We issue both on request at no charge.
What in my container is regulated?
Pallets, crates, cases, skids, bearers, collars, lids, reels — and dunnage, blocking and bracing, which is the category that causes most holds. Plywood, OSB, particleboard, wood 6 mm or thinner, shavings and spirit barrels are exempt.
Does a repair invalidate the mark?
If the repair introduced untreated wood, yes. The unit must be re-treated and re-marked. This is the most frequent compliance failure in recycled stock and it is invisible to a buyer by design.
Is kiln dried the same as heat treated?
No. KD is a moisture claim, HT is a core-temperature-over-time claim for pest control. A KD stencil is not a phytosanitary mark, and an HT stamp is not a moisture guarantee.
Do you fumigate?
Never. We do not offer methyl bromide treatment under any circumstances, and a growing list of destinations refuses MB-marked wood outright.
Will you stamp wood you did not treat?
No — not for anybody, at any price, for any deadline. The entire value of the mark rests on it being true, and a yard that bends once has nothing left to sell.
How long does treatment take?
Four to nine hours for the cycle, so 24 hours from arrival is routine. Tell us the vessel cut-off and we will work backwards from it. Wet or cold stock lengthens the ramp considerably.
Mould, condensation and weather
Why is 19% the number everyone cites?
Below roughly 19% moisture content, water in wood is chemically bound in the cell walls and fungal spores cannot germinate. Above it there is free water and they can. It is not a sharp line, but it is the right number to put in a specification.
My pallets arrive dry and still cause mould. Why?
Probably condensation rather than wetness. A pallet colder than the dew point of your building's air collects water from that air — a cold stack coming into a heated warehouse in October does exactly this. Acclimatise indoors four to twelve hours before loading.
Does heat treatment prevent mould?
No. It kills insects and surface fungi at the time of treatment and confers no resistance whatsoever. An HT-stamped pallet left in the rain for a fortnight is as mouldy as any other pallet.
What should a food operation specify?
15% maximum moisture content, measured by pin meter on random units per lot with the reading recorded, plus odour segregation and no chemically treated wood. The measurement clause is the part that makes it real.
How much does wet wood cost me in freight?
Ten to twenty percent of unit weight between 15% and 28% moisture. On a trailer of empties that is two to five tons of water moving at freight rates, and on a weight-limited loaded trailer it can be the overweight ticket itself.
Should I buy a moisture meter?
Yes. A pin meter costs less than a single mould claim and takes twenty seconds a unit. Check five units from the back of the trailer, where the rain got in — not the front, where it looks fine.
Diversion, carbon and reporting
Is zero to landfill genuinely zero?
Yes, audited quarterly by a third party since 2016, reported monthly by tonnage and stream. Part of how it stays zero is refusing material we cannot route responsibly — painted, treated, engineered panel and anything contaminated.
How much carbon does a reuse actually save?
1.62 kg CO₂e per reuse against a newly built equivalent, or about 1.4 kg net of our own grinder, chambers, forklifts and fleet diesel. Both figures are rounded down and exclude avoided landfill methane, which would roughly double them.
Can I put your figures in an ESG report?
Yes, and we will provide them on letterhead with every assumption attached. We would rather you cited a figure you can defend than a bigger one you cannot.
Do you count energy recovery as recycling?
No. About one percent of intake mass becomes industrial boiler fuel and it is reported on its own line. Calling it recycling would be the easiest way to inflate the headline and the fastest way to lose an auditor.
What happens to the metal?
Three magnetic separation passes — one after every size change, because grinding exposes steel the previous pass could not reach — then a hand inspection of the finished windrow. The metal goes to a scrap recycler by weight.
Can you report Scope 3 for our pallet flow?
Yes, including our fleet, as a Scope 3 input for the volumes that move through us. Ask a coordinator and we will scope it with you.
Accounts, pricing and the practical details
How does your pricing actually work?
By grade, footprint, quantity, whether you are also selling us your empties, and the season. Standing orders price lower than spot loads and are set annually; two-way accounts price lowest of all, because the trailer was going to be there anyway.
Why have prices moved when lumber has not?
There is no new lumber in a recycled unit's cost structure. Labour is 35–45%, core acquisition 20–30%, freight 15–25%. Lumber sets the price of a new pallet, which sets a ceiling on recycled by substitution — a real link, but a slow and asymmetric one.
When is the cheapest time of year to buy?
January and February, when the post-holiday backlog of cores clears and demand is soft. September to November is the tightest. A standing order gives up the January bargain and avoids the September shock, which is usually the right trade.
Will you hold stock for us?
Standing-order accounts get dedicated safety stock on the ground — typically two weeks of cover — at no storage charge. Our yard is cheaper than your racking, and in a tight market that arrangement is what decides who gets pallets.
What happens if a load fails inspection?
Photograph it, email us, and we replace it on the next route plus credit the difference. We replace first and investigate afterwards, at the bench that caused it — which is what the lot stamp is for.
Can we tour the yard?
Yes, by email arrangement, and we would rather you did. High-vis is required beyond the office apron and a coordinator walks you — the sort yard is not a place to wander. Look at the condemned pile; it tells you more about our grading than the A-grade stack does.
Do you work with brokers or only end users?
Both, and we will say which we think you are. If you are a broker, tell us — pricing and lead-time expectations are different and pretending otherwise wastes a week.
What will you refuse to do?
Stamp untreated wood. Sell you Grade A when a #2 would do the job. Claim an EPAL licence we do not hold. Issue an engineering certification for recycled stock. Take oil-contaminated wood. Quote a lane we know does not work.
Everything numeric, in one place
The tables behind the answers above. Same figures our own benches and coordinators work from, and the same ones we will put into a written grading standard for your account.
Footprints and trailer counts
| Footprint | Inches | Millimetres | Construction | Where it lives | Our stock | Per 53' van |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMA 48×40 | 48" × 40" | 1219 × 1016 | Stringer & block | Grocery, general distribution, retail | Deep | 480–560 |
| 48×48 | 48" × 48" | 1219 × 1219 | Stringer | Drums, reels, wire, square loads | Good | 392–420 |
| 48×45 | 48" × 45" | 1219 × 1143 | Stringer | Automotive, tyre | Good | 420–450 |
| 48×42 | 48" × 42" | 1219 × 1067 | Stringer | Telecom, paint, coatings | Good | 440–480 |
| 42×42 | 42" × 42" | 1067 × 1067 | Stringer | Chemicals, drums, paint | Good | 480–520 |
| 40×48 | 40" × 48" | 1016 × 1219 | Stringer | Beverage, rotated GMA | Good | 480–560 |
| 40×40 | 40" × 40" | 1016 × 1016 | Stringer | Dairy, beverage, bakery | Good | 520–580 |
| 36×36 | 36" × 36" | 914 × 914 | Stringer | Compact, display, light goods | Good | 640–700 |
| 32×30 | 32" × 30" | 813 × 762 | Stringer | Retail display, in-store | Limited | 900+ |
| 30×30 | 30" × 30" | 762 × 762 | Stringer | Light goods, display | Limited | 960+ |
| 48×20 half | 48" × 20" | 1219 × 508 | Stringer | Retail half pallet, promotions | Limited | 1,000+ |
| EPAL 1 | 47.24" × 31.50" | 1200 × 800 | Block, 9 blocks | European trade, retail | To order | 540–600 |
| EPAL 2 / ISO | 47.24" × 39.37" | 1200 × 1000 | Block | Europe, Asia, best container fit | To order | 480–520 |
| Asia square | 43.30" × 43.30" | 1100 × 1100 | Block | Japan, east Asia | To order | 460–500 |
| AU square | 44.88" × 44.88" | 1140 × 1140 | Block | Australia, chemical CP series | To order | 440–480 |
Trailer counts are for stacked, unstrapped loads of sound recycled stock and vary with repair thickness. We confirm the actual count on the bill of lading rather than estimating it. Anything not on this list we cut from reclaim — see custom milling.
Grades
| Grade A | Grade B | #1 premium | #2 economy | Custom cut | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original boards | All | Some replaced | All | Several replaced | Mixed |
| Companion boards | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Stringer plugs | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Metal plates | None | Permitted, disclosed | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Squareness | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ½" |
| Colour uniformity | High | Mixed | High | Mixed | Mixed, fresh saw ends |
| Protruding fasteners | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero |
| Moisture ceiling | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% |
| Typical service | Retail-facing, export | Internal, bulk | Automation, racking | One-way, yard storage | Odd footprints |
| Relative price | Highest recycled | −18 to −30% | High | Lowest | ≈⅓ of a new build |
| Remaining life | Longest | Shorter — already repaired once | Longest | Shortest | Varies |
Grade A and #1 overlap: we use #1 for units that needed no repair at all and A for units that are cosmetically uniform. Where a customer holds their own written standard, that document governs and supersedes these names.
Load ratings and unit weights
| Construction | Static | Dynamic | Racked (unsupported) | Unit weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recycled GMA 48×40 stringer, sound | 4,600 lb | 2,800 lb | 1,500 lb | 33–45 lb |
| Recycled 48×40 block, sound | 5,200 lb | 3,000 lb | 1,900 lb | 40–55 lb |
| Recycled 48×40 stringer, repaired (B) | 4,400 lb | 2,650 lb | 1,400 lb | 35–48 lb |
| New southern yellow pine, 5 top boards | 4,200 lb | 2,500 lb | 1,400 lb | 33–38 lb |
| New mixed hardwood block, 7 top boards | 6,000 lb | 3,500 lb | 2,400 lb | 48–58 lb |
| Heavy-duty new build, doubled stringers | 9,000 lb | 5,000 lb | 3,800 lb | 62–78 lb |
| Skid (no bottom deck) | 3,800 lb | 2,200 lb | Not for racking | 24–32 lb |
Representative planning figures for sound stock, not engineering certifications. Racked ratings assume the load spans two rails with nothing under the middle. Derate a further 20–30% for dwell times beyond a few weeks, because wood creeps under sustained load.
Tolerances
- Overall footprint
- ±¼" is normal in recycled stock. ±⅛" is achievable on new builds and worth paying for only if you run automation.
- Squareness
- Diagonal difference under ½". Beyond that, racking and ASRS reject it, and stretch wrap tightens on two corners and slackens on the other two.
- Deck gap
- Typically 3½" between boards. Conveyor lines often need a maximum of 3". Specify the number in inches — it is not implied by a grade.
- Entry height
- Nominal 3½". A repair with thicker boards can lose ¼" and still look fine, then wedge a powered pallet jack.
- Board thickness
- Nominal ⅝" may measure 0.60–0.66". Specify a minimum if deck flatness matters to your product.
- Protruding fasteners
- Zero tolerance. Any nail standing above the deck surface condemns the unit at our bench.
- Moisture content
- 19% is the mould threshold and our standard ceiling. 15% on request for food contact and chilled service.
- Bark
- Some export destinations require debarked wood. Ask before you load, not after.
Moisture
| Moisture content | What happens | Typical source | Freight weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6–12% | Indoor equilibrium. No mould risk. Dimensionally stable. | Kiln dried, stored inside | Lightest |
| 12–19% | Safe working range — our standard ceiling. | Covered dry stack | Normal |
| 19–25% | Mould within days to weeks in warm conditions. | Rain-exposed stacks, green lumber | +5–10% |
| 25–40% | Mould rapid, blue stain likely. | Pallets left in the open through a wet week | +10–20% |
| Above 40% | Saturated. You are paying freight on water. | Standing water, flooded yard | +20%+ |
Mould needs free water. Below roughly 19% the water in wood is chemically bound in the cell walls and spores cannot germinate; above it, they can. Heat treatment kills insects and confers no moisture guarantee; kiln drying reduces moisture and is not a phytosanitary treatment. They are separate claims and conflating them causes both mould claims and border holds.
ISPM-15
- Standard
- ISPM-15, issued under the International Plant Protection Convention. Applies to solid-wood packaging crossing most national borders.
- Heat treatment (HT)
- The core of the thickest member must reach 56 °C and hold it for 30 continuous minutes. Surface temperature is irrelevant; chamber time is not the measure.
- Dielectric (DH)
- An alternative route: 60 °C for one minute throughout the profile. Used for thinner material.
- The mark
- IPPC wheat symbol, two-letter country code (US), the facility's registration number, and the treatment code. On at least two opposite sides, legible without moving the load.
- No certificate exists
- The mark is the certificate — the standard defines no travelling document. We issue a voluntary treatment statement and the chart-recorder trace on request.
- Regulated
- Pallets, crates, cases, skids, bearers, dunnage, blocking and bracing, collars, lids, reels. The dunnage category causes most holds.
- Not regulated
- Plywood, OSB and particleboard; wood 6 mm thick or less; sawdust, shavings and wood wool; wine and spirit barrels.
- After repair
- A stamped unit repaired with untreated wood carries a false mark. It must be re-treated and re-marked. This is the commonest compliance failure in recycled stock.
- What we refuse
- Methyl bromide fumigation, and applying a mark to wood we did not treat — for anybody, at any price, for any deadline.
Diversion streams
| Stream | Destination | Share of intake mass | Verified by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reusable whole | Grading and resale | 71% | Unit counts + weighbridge |
| Repairable | Repair benches | 20% | Bench lot records |
| Board harvest | Repair stock for other units | 3% | Internal transfer tickets |
| Remanufacture | Cut-downs, crate components, collar panels, furniture | 2% | Shop records |
| Material grind | Mulch, bedding, path and arena fiber | 3% | Grind batch weights |
| Industrial fuel | Regional boiler — never called recycling | 1% | Outbound scale tickets |
| Metal | Scrap recycler by weight | <1% | Scrap receipts |
| Landfill | — | 0.0% | Quarterly third-party audit since 2016 |
2025 averages by mass. Landfill has no row because it has no tonnage. Part of how that stays true is refusing material we cannot route: painted, stained or pressure-treated lumber, engineered panel, and anything contaminated with food residue, chemicals or hydrocarbons.
Lead times and minimums
| Service | Lead time | Minimum | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid pallet collection, Austin metro | 48 hours, routed | 100 units or 1 trailer | Counted with your team present, signed on the dock |
| Paid collection, Texas Triangle | Weekly, fixed day | 1 trailer | Backhaul lanes to SA, Houston, DFW |
| Yard drop-off | Open during yard hours | 5 units | Saturday mornings are easiest; no appointment |
| Spot load, common footprint | 2–5 business days | 25 units delivered | Subject to grade availability |
| Standing order | Fixed day each week | By agreement | Annual pricing, ≈2 weeks of safety stock held here |
| Repair, toll (your units) | 3–7 business days | 100 units | Your asset numbers and stamps retained |
| Heat treatment & ISPM-15 stamping | Usually 24 hours | By agreement | 4–9 hour cycle; chart trace filed per lot |
| New build to spec | 5–10 business days | 100 units | Tolerance ±⅛" achievable |
| Cut-down to custom footprint | 3–6 business days | 50 units | Tolerance ±¼" |
| Custom crate, one-off | 3–8 business days | 1 | On-site crating available in Austin metro |
| Custom milling, cut list | 3–6 business days | 1 shop hour | Tolerance ±1/16" dimensional |
| Bulk mulch or bedding | 2–5 business days | 10 cu yd | 60 mile delivery radius |
| Sourcing audit | By arrangement | 500 units/week | Half a day on site; free above that volume |
| Same-day, Austin metro | Same day | By arrangement | Premium rate, when a line is about to stop |
All times Central. Lead times are commitments we take seriously and not guarantees against weather, road closure or equipment failure.
How to specify, in ten lines
- Footprint, length first, in inches — and the carton pattern that produced it, so we can check for overhang.
- Construction: stringer or block, two-way or four-way entry. Specify block if you cannot control racking orientation.
- Maximum deck gap in inches. This is the number that decides whether a carton falls through your rollers, and no grade implies it.
- Minimum entry height if you run powered pallet jacks. Repairs with thicker boards quietly eat clearance.
- Squareness tolerance. ±¼" for racking and automation; ±½" is fine for floor storage and cheaper.
- Moisture ceiling, with the measurement method named. 19% standard, 15% for food contact or chilled service.
- Treatment: HT and ISPM-15 marked, and re-marked after any repair introducing untreated wood.
- Species, if stiffness matters. Mixed hardwood for racked service; southern yellow pine where nothing spans anything.
- Permitted repairs: plates allowed or not, companion boards allowed or not. Automation usually wants neither.
- Load case: weight, support condition, dwell time, whether it stacks. This is what lets us pick the grade rather than you guessing it.
Conversions
| Inches | mm | Millimetres | Inches | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20" | 508 | 600 mm | 23.62" | 1 board foot = 144 in³ |
| 24" | 610 | 800 mm | 31.50" | 1 cu yd = 27 cu ft |
| 30" | 762 | 1,000 mm | 39.37" | 1 short ton = 2,000 lb |
| 32" | 813 | 1,100 mm | 43.30" | 1 kg = 2.205 lb |
| 36" | 914 | 1,140 mm | 44.88" | 1" = 25.4 mm exactly |
| 40" | 1,016 | 1,200 mm | 47.24" | 56 °C = 132.8 °F |
| 42" | 1,067 | 1,219 mm | 48.00" | 19% MC = mould threshold |
| 44" | 1,118 | 1,016 mm | 40.00" | 32 bf ≈ one GMA unit |
| 45" | 1,143 | 914 mm | 36.00" | L/100 = deflection ceiling |
| 48" | 1,219 | 762 mm | 30.00" | ≈500 units per 53' van |
If the honest answer costs us the order, it is still the answer you get.