Pallets in Springfield, IL
Documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement — and a straight answer about what we can and cannot do here.
Request a Springfield quote
Postal code and volume are what we need to answer properly. If a local yard would serve you better, the reply will say so.
- Service model
- Network & sourcing
- State
- Illinois
- Focus here
- capital
- Corridors
- I-55 · I-57

Most of what we are asked about Springfield is not price — it is whether a pallet specified for one building will behave the same in another. Illinois has enough variety inside it that the answer is usually no, and the fix is a written standard rather than a better supplier.
Nine of every ten pallets through our gate leave as a pallet again. The remaining fraction becomes boards, then blocks, then fiber. Nothing is landfilled, and that figure is audited quarterly rather than asserted.
Springfield in one line
Springfield is a state capital, so institutional and public-sector purchasing sets the terms. In practice that means the work here concentrates on documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement — and that the pallet specification which suits a neighbouring market may be exactly wrong for this one.
- Market
- Springfield, Illinois (IL)
- Character
- capital — a state capital, so institutional and public-sector purchasing sets the terms
- Focus of the work here
- documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement
- Service model
- Network & sourcing — Partner yards locally, specification and sourcing from us.
- Corridors
- I-55 · I-57 · I-80 · I-90 · I-294
- Ports in state
- None — inland
- Climate band
- Cold continental, 10–15% outdoor equilibrium, large seasonal swing
- Dominant wood risk
- Condensation in the shoulder seasons
| Detail | Why it matters | |
|---|---|---|
| Service model | Network & sourcing | Partner yards locally, specification and sourcing from us. |
| Main corridors | I-55 · I-57 · I-80 · I-90 · I-294 | How freight reaches this market |
| Local sectors | rail intermodal, food processing, machinery | What drives pallet demand here |
| This market | documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement | a state capital, so institutional and public-sector purchasing sets the terms |
| Yard | 16550 Bratton Ln, Austin TX 78728 | Specification and sourcing from here, wood sourced locally |
What institutional and public-sector buying needs
Capital-city purchasing runs on documentation. The pallet question becomes a procurement question: can the supplier evidence its diversion claims, its treatment records and its grading standard in a form an auditor will accept without a follow-up email.
This is the market where 'zero to landfill' gets tested rather than admired. Our version is audited quarterly by a third party, reported monthly by tonnage and stream, and includes an explicitly separate line for energy recovery — which we never call recycling. The landfill line reads zero because it has no tonnage, and part of how that stays true is refusing material we cannot route.
The second institutional requirement is consistency across sites. One written grading standard, graded to everywhere, with monthly reporting per facility. That is a programme design question rather than a pallet question, and it is most of what we do for multi-site accounts.
What to put in writing for a Springfield operation
| Put in writing | What to say | Why it matters in Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Diversion reporting | Monthly, by tonnage and stream | Written for an auditor rather than a brochure |
| Grading standard | One written document per account | Signed by both parties, revised when your line changes |
| Treatment records | Chart trace retained per lot | Three years here, copies on request |
| Energy recovery | Reported on its own line | We do not count it as recycling |
| Lot traceability | Grade, build date and lot stamped | A quality hold can be scoped rather than guessed |
What to watch for
Unverifiable claims
A yard claiming zero landfill with no grinder, no fiber customer and no audit has made a free claim. The infrastructure is not free.
Scope 3 requests
We can report the emissions associated with your pallet flow through us, fleet included, as a Scope 3 input.
Multi-site drift
Without one written standard, every site negotiates its own and the programme becomes four programmes.
What we do for Springfield
- Specification and written grading standards for your line
- Sourcing: we find, vet and price local yards for you
- Multi-site pallet programme design and monthly reporting
- Export crating and ISPM-15 documentation review
- Load-case and racking advice before you buy anything
- Full-truckload supply where the lane genuinely works
| Service | Lead time | Minimum | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid pallet collection, Austin metro | 48 hours, routed | 100 units or 1 trailer | Counted with your team present, signed on the dock |
| Paid collection, Texas Triangle | Weekly, fixed day | 1 trailer | Backhaul lanes to SA, Houston, DFW |
| Yard drop-off | Open during yard hours | 5 units | Saturday mornings are easiest; no appointment |
| Spot load, common footprint | 2–5 business days | 25 units delivered | Subject to grade availability |
| Standing order | Fixed day each week | By agreement | Annual pricing, ≈2 weeks of safety stock held here |
| Repair, toll (your units) | 3–7 business days | 100 units | Your asset numbers and stamps retained |
| Heat treatment & ISPM-15 stamping | Usually 24 hours | By agreement | 4–9 hour cycle; chart trace filed per lot |
| New build to spec | 5–10 business days | 100 units | Tolerance ±⅛" achievable |
| Cut-down to custom footprint | 3–6 business days | 50 units | Tolerance ±¼" |
| Custom crate, one-off | 3–8 business days | 1 | On-site crating available in Austin metro |
| Custom milling, cut list | 3–6 business days | 1 shop hour | Tolerance ±1/16" dimensional |
| Bulk mulch or bedding | 2–5 business days | 10 cu yd | 60 mile delivery radius |
| Sourcing audit | By arrangement | 500 units/week | Half a day on site; free above that volume |
| Same-day, Austin metro | Same day | By arrangement | Premium rate, when a line is about to stop |
All times Central. Lead times are commitments we take seriously and not guarantees against weather, road closure or equipment failure.
Moisture and climate in Illinois
| Detail | |
|---|---|
| Climate band | Cold continental |
| Outdoor equilibrium moisture | 10–15% outdoor equilibrium, large seasonal swing |
| Dominant wood risk | Condensation in the shoulder seasons |
| Seasonal window | March to May and September to November are the condensation windows. Watch the first heated week of autumn particularly. |
The problem in this band is not rain; it is temperature difference. A pallet that has been outside overnight and comes into a heated warehouse is colder than the dew point of the indoor air, so it condenses water on itself and then on the bottom of whatever carton is placed on it. Deep winter is relatively safe because cold air is dry, and deep summer is safe because everything is warm. Spring and autumn are when the claims arrive.
What to do about it in Illinois
- Acclimatise cold stock indoors for four to twelve hours before product goes on it. Break tall stacks into two so the middle warms.
- Stage pallets in the body of the building, not just inside a dock door where they are still at outdoor temperature.
- Rotate oldest-indoors-first, which is the opposite of how empties usually get consumed.
- Freeze–thaw cycling on wet stock opens end-grain splits. Cover outdoor stacks even where mould is not the main worry.
- An HT stamp and a kiln certificate both say nothing about this. It is a temperature problem, not a treatment one.
The three questions worth answering before you buy
- What does the pallet have to carry, and how is it supported? A static rating is the biggest and least useful number; the racked rating — load on two rails with nothing underneath the middle — is typically 25–35% of it and is what actually limits a warehouse.
- Does anything automated touch it? Scanners, powered jacks and robotic palletisers care about squareness, entry height and deck gap. A perfect Grade A with 4-inch deck gaps will still drop a carton through your rollers.
- Does it come back? Above roughly 85% return, pooling and fleet ownership both make sense. Below 50%, your pallet is packaging and should be priced like it.
| Construction | Static | Dynamic | Racked (unsupported) | Unit weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recycled GMA 48×40 stringer, sound | 4,600 lb | 2,800 lb | 1,500 lb | 33–45 lb |
| Recycled 48×40 block, sound | 5,200 lb | 3,000 lb | 1,900 lb | 40–55 lb |
| Recycled 48×40 stringer, repaired (B) | 4,400 lb | 2,650 lb | 1,400 lb | 35–48 lb |
| New southern yellow pine, 5 top boards | 4,200 lb | 2,500 lb | 1,400 lb | 33–38 lb |
| New mixed hardwood block, 7 top boards | 6,000 lb | 3,500 lb | 2,400 lb | 48–58 lb |
| Heavy-duty new build, doubled stringers | 9,000 lb | 5,000 lb | 3,800 lb | 62–78 lb |
| Skid (no bottom deck) | 3,800 lb | 2,200 lb | Not for racking | 24–32 lb |
Representative planning figures for sound stock, not engineering certifications. Racked ratings assume the load spans two rails with nothing under the middle. Derate a further 20–30% for dwell times beyond a few weeks, because wood creeps under sustained load.
- Overall footprint
- ±¼" is normal in recycled stock. ±⅛" is achievable on new builds and worth paying for only if you run automation.
- Squareness
- Diagonal difference under ½". Beyond that, racking and ASRS reject it, and stretch wrap tightens on two corners and slackens on the other two.
- Deck gap
- Typically 3½" between boards. Conveyor lines often need a maximum of 3". Specify the number in inches — it is not implied by a grade.
- Entry height
- Nominal 3½". A repair with thicker boards can lose ¼" and still look fine, then wedge a powered pallet jack.
- Board thickness
- Nominal ⅝" may measure 0.60–0.66". Specify a minimum if deck flatness matters to your product.
- Protruding fasteners
- Zero tolerance. Any nail standing above the deck surface condemns the unit at our bench.
- Moisture content
- 19% is the mould threshold and our standard ceiling. 15% on request for food contact and chilled service.
- Bark
- Some export destinations require debarked wood. Ask before you load, not after.
A written standard beats a better price
Maximum deck gap, minimum board thickness, permitted repairs, moisture ceiling, stamp requirements. Agreed once with your Springfield operation, then graded to forever — by us or by whichever yard supplies you.
How grading worksHow to specify, in ten lines
- Footprint, length first, in inches — and the carton pattern that produced it, so we can check for overhang.
- Construction: stringer or block, two-way or four-way entry. Specify block if you cannot control racking orientation.
- Maximum deck gap in inches. This is the number that decides whether a carton falls through your rollers, and no grade implies it.
- Minimum entry height if you run powered pallet jacks. Repairs with thicker boards quietly eat clearance.
- Squareness tolerance. ±¼" for racking and automation; ±½" is fine for floor storage and cheaper.
- Moisture ceiling, with the measurement method named. 19% standard, 15% for food contact or chilled service.
- Treatment: HT and ISPM-15 marked, and re-marked after any repair introducing untreated wood.
- Species, if stiffness matters. Mixed hardwood for racked service; southern yellow pine where nothing spans anything.
- Permitted repairs: plates allowed or not, companion boards allowed or not. Automation usually wants neither.
- Load case: weight, support condition, dwell time, whether it stacks. This is what lets us pick the grade rather than you guessing it.
Can you supply pallets in Springfield?
Not directly from Austin — the freight would cost more than the wood. We source through a vetted yard in your market and bring the specification, grading standard and reporting ourselves.
What grade should a Springfield capital operation buy?
Tell us the job and let us pick. For documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement, the specifications that actually matter are in the table above — and in most cases a cheaper grade with the right dimensional clauses outperforms a higher grade bought on its name.
What is the single most common mistake you see here?
Unverifiable claims. A yard claiming zero landfill with no grinder, no fiber customer and no audit has made a free claim. The infrastructure is not free.
Does the Illinois climate change what I should specify?
Yes. Cold continental conditions, outdoor equilibrium around 10–15% outdoor equilibrium, large seasonal swing, and condensation in the shoulder seasons as the dominant risk. Acclimatise cold stock indoors for four to twelve hours before product goes on it. Break tall stacks into two so the middle warms.
Do you buy used pallets in this market?
Not directly — a collection trailer from Austin would cost more than the pallets are worth. But do not pay a hauler to remove them either: we will name a local yard that pays, and tell you what a fair rate looks like so you can judge the offer.
How fast can you answer a request?
Usually the same morning during yard hours, always within one business day. We have no phone line, on purpose — email reaches a coordinator who can see the sort yard from their desk, and a written thread is traceable when a load is disputed three weeks later.
Nearby in Illinois
Chicago, IL
Paid collection, asset tracking and leakage reporting.
industrialAurora, IL
Heavy loads, racked ratings and tight dimensional tolerances.
logisticsJoliet, IL
Paid collection, asset tracking and leakage reporting.
metroNaperville, IL
Retail distribution, food service and third-party logistics.
industrialRockford, IL
Heavy loads, racked ratings and tight dimensional tolerances.
industrialPeoria, IL
Heavy loads, racked ratings and tight dimensional tolerances.
industrialElgin, IL
Heavy loads, racked ratings and tight dimensional tolerances.
universityChampaign, IL
Zero-landfill reporting and reusable collar systems.
Reference appendix
The same tables wherever you are reading this from: what we supply, what it weighs, how many fit on a trailer, and how long it takes.
Footprints and trailer counts
| Footprint | Inches | Millimetres | Construction | Where it lives | Our stock | Per 53' van |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMA 48×40 | 48" × 40" | 1219 × 1016 | Stringer & block | Grocery, general distribution, retail | Deep | 480–560 |
| 48×48 | 48" × 48" | 1219 × 1219 | Stringer | Drums, reels, wire, square loads | Good | 392–420 |
| 48×45 | 48" × 45" | 1219 × 1143 | Stringer | Automotive, tyre | Good | 420–450 |
| 48×42 | 48" × 42" | 1219 × 1067 | Stringer | Telecom, paint, coatings | Good | 440–480 |
| 42×42 | 42" × 42" | 1067 × 1067 | Stringer | Chemicals, drums, paint | Good | 480–520 |
| 40×48 | 40" × 48" | 1016 × 1219 | Stringer | Beverage, rotated GMA | Good | 480–560 |
| 40×40 | 40" × 40" | 1016 × 1016 | Stringer | Dairy, beverage, bakery | Good | 520–580 |
| 36×36 | 36" × 36" | 914 × 914 | Stringer | Compact, display, light goods | Good | 640–700 |
| 32×30 | 32" × 30" | 813 × 762 | Stringer | Retail display, in-store | Limited | 900+ |
| 30×30 | 30" × 30" | 762 × 762 | Stringer | Light goods, display | Limited | 960+ |
| 48×20 half | 48" × 20" | 1219 × 508 | Stringer | Retail half pallet, promotions | Limited | 1,000+ |
| EPAL 1 | 47.24" × 31.50" | 1200 × 800 | Block, 9 blocks | European trade, retail | To order | 540–600 |
| EPAL 2 / ISO | 47.24" × 39.37" | 1200 × 1000 | Block | Europe, Asia, best container fit | To order | 480–520 |
| Asia square | 43.30" × 43.30" | 1100 × 1100 | Block | Japan, east Asia | To order | 460–500 |
| AU square | 44.88" × 44.88" | 1140 × 1140 | Block | Australia, chemical CP series | To order | 440–480 |
Trailer counts are for stacked, unstrapped loads of sound recycled stock and vary with repair thickness. We confirm the actual count on the bill of lading rather than estimating it. Anything not on this list we cut from reclaim — see custom milling.
Grades
| Grade A | Grade B | #1 premium | #2 economy | Custom cut | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original boards | All | Some replaced | All | Several replaced | Mixed |
| Companion boards | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Stringer plugs | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Metal plates | None | Permitted, disclosed | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Squareness | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ½" |
| Colour uniformity | High | Mixed | High | Mixed | Mixed, fresh saw ends |
| Protruding fasteners | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero |
| Moisture ceiling | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% |
| Typical service | Retail-facing, export | Internal, bulk | Automation, racking | One-way, yard storage | Odd footprints |
| Relative price | Highest recycled | −18 to −30% | High | Lowest | ≈⅓ of a new build |
| Remaining life | Longest | Shorter — already repaired once | Longest | Shortest | Varies |
Grade A and #1 overlap: we use #1 for units that needed no repair at all and A for units that are cosmetically uniform. Where a customer holds their own written standard, that document governs and supersedes these names.
Container and trailer fit
| Equipment | Internal width | Internal length | 1200×1000 per floor | 1200×800 per floor | 48"×40" per floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20' standard container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈5,898 mm | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| 40' standard container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈12,032 mm | 20–21 | 23–24 | 20–21 |
| 40' high cube container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈12,032 mm | 20–21 | 23–24 | 20–21 |
| 45' high cube container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈13,556 mm | 23–24 | 26–27 | 23–24 |
| 53' domestic dry van | ≈2,591 mm | ≈16,154 mm | 26 | 30 | 26 |
| 48' dry van | ≈2,591 mm | ≈14,630 mm | 24 | 27 | 24 |
Floor positions only; stacking depends on product height and weight. The fundamental tension in global freight is in this table: a 40-foot container's internal width does not comfortably take two 48-inch pallets, because the container and the American pallet were standardised in different traditions and never reconciled.