Pallets in New Mexico
Served opportunistically on loaded return legs.
Request a New Mexico quote
Your postal code and volume are the two details that decide what we can honestly offer. Everything else we can work out by email.
- Service model
- Backhaul lane
- City pages
- 8
- Corridors
- I-10 · I-25 · I-40
- Ports
- Inland

We reach this state on backhaul — a trailer that has already delivered and would otherwise run empty. That makes volume moves genuinely economic and small spot loads genuinely not. We will tell you which yours is before you commit anything.
New Mexico at a glance
- Service model
- Backhaul lane — Served opportunistically on loaded return legs.
- Region
- West
- City pages here
- 8
- Main corridors
- I-10 · I-25 · I-40
- Ports
- Inland — no regulated export packaging unless freight is trans-shipped
- Sectors driving pallet demand
- energy, agriculture, defence and research, cross-border logistics
- Climate band
- Arid / high desert — 5–9% outdoor equilibrium
- Dominant wood risk
- Checking and splitting, not mould
How New Mexico is served
- Volume collection on a loaded return leg
- Full-trailer supply of graded recycled stock
- Export crating and ISPM-15 stamping, built in Austin
- Multi-site programme design and reporting
- Sourcing audits for operations above 500 units a week
| Detail | Why it matters | |
|---|---|---|
| Service model | Backhaul lane | Served opportunistically on loaded return legs. |
| Main corridors | I-10 · I-25 · I-40 | How freight reaches this market |
| Local sectors | energy, agriculture, defence and research | What drives pallet demand here |
| Yard | 16550 Bratton Ln, Austin TX 78728 | Backhaul lanes, scheduled |
The freight arithmetic, stated plainly
| Freight question | Answer for New Mexico | Consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Distance from the Austin yard | 250–600 mi | Pallets are high-cube, low-value freight; distance dominates delivered cost |
| Economic haul from Austin? | Full trailers only, on backhaul | Past roughly 400 miles the freight exceeds the value of the wood and the carbon saved by reusing is spent again on diesel |
| What travels well instead | Specification, grading standards, sourcing audits, programme design, export documentation review | None of it is freight-dependent, and it is where most pallet money is actually lost |
| Local wood | Our own graded stock | You get local freight economics with our grading discipline |
| Full-truckload exception | Quoted honestly case by case | Some lanes work; most do not, and we check rather than guess |
Moisture and climate in New Mexico
| Detail | |
|---|---|
| Climate band | Arid / high desert |
| Outdoor equilibrium moisture | 5–9% outdoor equilibrium |
| Dominant wood risk | Checking and splitting, not mould |
| Seasonal window | Monsoon or storm season is the only moisture event worth planning around; the rest of the year is a shrinkage story. |
Dry air pulls moisture out of wood faster than most buyers expect. Pallets stored outside here drop to single-figure moisture content, and dry wood shrinks: deck boards check along the grain, nail holes open up, and fasteners lose some of their bite as the fibre pulls away from the shank. The mould problem that dominates the humid states barely exists; the splitting problem that nobody warns about does.
What to do about it in New Mexico
- Specify ring-shank or helical fasteners and full re-nailing — withdrawal resistance matters more here because dry wood holds a smooth nail poorly.
- Expect more end-splitting on incoming stock and inspect lead boards on arrival rather than at the point of failure.
- Do not chase a 15% moisture ceiling; you will not get wood above it and paying for the clause achieves nothing.
- Mixed hardwood resists checking better than softwood in sustained dry storage.
- Watch for rapid moisture swings if product moves between a chilled store and a dry dock — that cycling is what opens joints.
| Moisture content | What happens | Typical source | Freight weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6–12% | Indoor equilibrium. No mould risk. Dimensionally stable. | Kiln dried, stored inside | Lightest |
| 12–19% | Safe working range — our standard ceiling. | Covered dry stack | Normal |
| 19–25% | Mould within days to weeks in warm conditions. | Rain-exposed stacks, green lumber | +5–10% |
| 25–40% | Mould rapid, blue stain likely. | Pallets left in the open through a wet week | +10–20% |
| Above 40% | Saturated. You are paying freight on water. | Standing water, flooded yard | +20%+ |
Mould needs free water. Below roughly 19% the water in wood is chemically bound in the cell walls and spores cannot germinate; above it, they can. Heat treatment kills insects and confers no moisture guarantee; kiln drying reduces moisture and is not a phytosanitary treatment. They are separate claims and conflating them causes both mould claims and border holds.
What drives pallet demand here
New Mexico's pallet flow is shaped by energy, agriculture, defence and research, cross-border logistics. Each of those has a different definition of an acceptable pallet: food operations care about moisture content far more than grade, construction supply cares about racked load ratings and nothing else, and anything crossing a border cares only about whether the ISPM-15 mark is true. The corridors that carry it — I-10, I-25, I-40 — decide what a full trailer costs and therefore what a unit costs.
Specify the job, not the grade
Tell a yard what the pallet has to do — weight, racking, automation, whether it returns — and let them pick the grade. Buying a grade name and hoping is the commonest expensive habit in this trade.
Put a moisture number in writing
19% is the mould threshold; 15% is what careful food operations specify. If a supplier's answer to “how do you measure?” is “we keep them inside”, that is not a measurement.
Know your return rate
Of the pallets that leave your building, what share comes back into your control? Operations assume 80% and discover 45%. That one figure decides whether pooling, ownership or buying recycled is right for you.
Re-treat after repair
A stamped pallet repaired with untreated boards carries a false mark. Plenty of shippers find this out at a port rather than at a bench.
Count what leaves
One field on the bill of lading recording units out. It is the cheapest intervention available and it closes the largest leak we find in audits.
Measure cost per trip
Unit price, divided by useful journeys, plus freight, disposal, handling labour and the cost of a failure in transit. It is the only number that moves when you change supplier properly.
Buying from us while you are in New Mexico
- 01
Tell us the load case
Weight, footprint, racking, automation, whether it returns, plus volume and dock hours.
- 02
We quote and write the standard
A price, a lead time, and a one-page grading standard we both sign.
- 03
We route a trailer
On the next scheduled movement for your metro — weekly, on a fixed day.
- 04
We count together
Collections are counted with your team present and signed on the dock. No post-hoc adjustments.
- 05
Two-way where possible
Deliver graded units, collect your empties on the same visit, bill one movement. It halves the carbon per unit moved.
- 06
Reporting and review
Monthly figures on request, and an annual price review for standing orders.
Cities we cover in New Mexico
8 New Mexico markets, each with its own page covering what the local sector mix actually needs. If yours is not listed, the form at the top of this page reaches a coordinator who will answer anyway.
Albuquerque, NM
Paid collection, asset tracking and leakage reporting.
agLas Cruces, NM
Seasonal reservation, ventilated decks and HT-only bedding stock.
metroRio Rancho, NM
Retail distribution, food service and third-party logistics.
capitalSanta Fe, NM
Documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement.
agRoswell, NM
Seasonal reservation, ventilated decks and HT-only bedding stock.
energyFarmington, NM
Heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock.
energyHobbs, NM
Heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock.
agClovis, NM
Seasonal reservation, ventilated decks and HT-only bedding stock.
Do you actually deliver pallets to New Mexico?
On full-trailer volumes, yes, on a backhaul lane. For small spot loads the freight eats the saving and we will say so rather than quote you something silly.
What can you do from Austin that a local yard cannot?
Write a grading standard that holds across multiple sites, model cost per trip rather than unit price, audit where your pallets actually leak, design the reporting your sustainability team needs, and review export documentation before a container is sealed. None of that is freight-dependent.
Can you handle multiple sites across several states?
Yes — that is most of what the network side of the business does. One written standard, one monthly report, local wood in each market. New Mexico sites sit alongside the rest in the same programme.
Is there a minimum?
For direct supply, 25 units delivered or 5 collected at the yard. For sourcing and specification work we ask for roughly 500 units a week before the arithmetic justifies anyone's time, and we will tell you plainly if you are below it.
What moisture ceiling should a New Mexico operation specify?
Arid / high desert conditions mean checking and splitting, not mould is the dominant risk, with outdoor equilibrium around 5–9% outdoor equilibrium. Nineteen percent maximum as a baseline, fifteen for food contact or chilled service — and name the measurement method, because a ceiling without a method is a wish.
Do you sell mulch, bedding or fiber here?
Bulk fiber delivery runs within 60 miles of the Austin yard, so not in New Mexico unless you are collecting. We will happily tell you what to ask a local grinder for: feedstock restriction, treatment segregation at intake rather than at the grinder, screen size, and how many magnetic passes.
Can you quote a full truckload into this state?
We will check the lane and answer honestly. Sometimes it works — usually on a backhaul or a dense, high-value configuration — and most of the time it does not, in which case we will say so and point you at a yard closer to you.
What does the sourcing and specification work cost?
Nothing above roughly 500 units a week, because it pays for itself if you then buy through the programme. Below that we will still answer questions by email, because it takes ten minutes and we would rather you got it right.
Reference appendix
What we can supply, what it weighs, how many fit on a trailer, and how long it takes — the same tables wherever you are reading this from.
Footprints and trailer counts
| Footprint | Inches | Millimetres | Construction | Where it lives | Our stock | Per 53' van |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMA 48×40 | 48" × 40" | 1219 × 1016 | Stringer & block | Grocery, general distribution, retail | Deep | 480–560 |
| 48×48 | 48" × 48" | 1219 × 1219 | Stringer | Drums, reels, wire, square loads | Good | 392–420 |
| 48×45 | 48" × 45" | 1219 × 1143 | Stringer | Automotive, tyre | Good | 420–450 |
| 48×42 | 48" × 42" | 1219 × 1067 | Stringer | Telecom, paint, coatings | Good | 440–480 |
| 42×42 | 42" × 42" | 1067 × 1067 | Stringer | Chemicals, drums, paint | Good | 480–520 |
| 40×48 | 40" × 48" | 1016 × 1219 | Stringer | Beverage, rotated GMA | Good | 480–560 |
| 40×40 | 40" × 40" | 1016 × 1016 | Stringer | Dairy, beverage, bakery | Good | 520–580 |
| 36×36 | 36" × 36" | 914 × 914 | Stringer | Compact, display, light goods | Good | 640–700 |
| 32×30 | 32" × 30" | 813 × 762 | Stringer | Retail display, in-store | Limited | 900+ |
| 30×30 | 30" × 30" | 762 × 762 | Stringer | Light goods, display | Limited | 960+ |
| 48×20 half | 48" × 20" | 1219 × 508 | Stringer | Retail half pallet, promotions | Limited | 1,000+ |
| EPAL 1 | 47.24" × 31.50" | 1200 × 800 | Block, 9 blocks | European trade, retail | To order | 540–600 |
| EPAL 2 / ISO | 47.24" × 39.37" | 1200 × 1000 | Block | Europe, Asia, best container fit | To order | 480–520 |
| Asia square | 43.30" × 43.30" | 1100 × 1100 | Block | Japan, east Asia | To order | 460–500 |
| AU square | 44.88" × 44.88" | 1140 × 1140 | Block | Australia, chemical CP series | To order | 440–480 |
Trailer counts are for stacked, unstrapped loads of sound recycled stock and vary with repair thickness. We confirm the actual count on the bill of lading rather than estimating it. Anything not on this list we cut from reclaim — see custom milling.
Grades
| Grade A | Grade B | #1 premium | #2 economy | Custom cut | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original boards | All | Some replaced | All | Several replaced | Mixed |
| Companion boards | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Stringer plugs | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Metal plates | None | Permitted, disclosed | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Squareness | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ½" |
| Colour uniformity | High | Mixed | High | Mixed | Mixed, fresh saw ends |
| Protruding fasteners | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero |
| Moisture ceiling | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% |
| Typical service | Retail-facing, export | Internal, bulk | Automation, racking | One-way, yard storage | Odd footprints |
| Relative price | Highest recycled | −18 to −30% | High | Lowest | ≈⅓ of a new build |
| Remaining life | Longest | Shorter — already repaired once | Longest | Shortest | Varies |
Grade A and #1 overlap: we use #1 for units that needed no repair at all and A for units that are cosmetically uniform. Where a customer holds their own written standard, that document governs and supersedes these names.
Lead times and minimums
| Service | Lead time | Minimum | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid pallet collection, Austin metro | 48 hours, routed | 100 units or 1 trailer | Counted with your team present, signed on the dock |
| Paid collection, Texas Triangle | Weekly, fixed day | 1 trailer | Backhaul lanes to SA, Houston, DFW |
| Yard drop-off | Open during yard hours | 5 units | Saturday mornings are easiest; no appointment |
| Spot load, common footprint | 2–5 business days | 25 units delivered | Subject to grade availability |
| Standing order | Fixed day each week | By agreement | Annual pricing, ≈2 weeks of safety stock held here |
| Repair, toll (your units) | 3–7 business days | 100 units | Your asset numbers and stamps retained |
| Heat treatment & ISPM-15 stamping | Usually 24 hours | By agreement | 4–9 hour cycle; chart trace filed per lot |
| New build to spec | 5–10 business days | 100 units | Tolerance ±⅛" achievable |
| Cut-down to custom footprint | 3–6 business days | 50 units | Tolerance ±¼" |
| Custom crate, one-off | 3–8 business days | 1 | On-site crating available in Austin metro |
| Custom milling, cut list | 3–6 business days | 1 shop hour | Tolerance ±1/16" dimensional |
| Bulk mulch or bedding | 2–5 business days | 10 cu yd | 60 mile delivery radius |
| Sourcing audit | By arrangement | 500 units/week | Half a day on site; free above that volume |
| Same-day, Austin metro | Same day | By arrangement | Premium rate, when a line is about to stop |
All times Central. Lead times are commitments we take seriously and not guarantees against weather, road closure or equipment failure.
Container and trailer fit
| Equipment | Internal width | Internal length | 1200×1000 per floor | 1200×800 per floor | 48"×40" per floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20' standard container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈5,898 mm | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| 40' standard container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈12,032 mm | 20–21 | 23–24 | 20–21 |
| 40' high cube container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈12,032 mm | 20–21 | 23–24 | 20–21 |
| 45' high cube container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈13,556 mm | 23–24 | 26–27 | 23–24 |
| 53' domestic dry van | ≈2,591 mm | ≈16,154 mm | 26 | 30 | 26 |
| 48' dry van | ≈2,591 mm | ≈14,630 mm | 24 | 27 | 24 |
Floor positions only; stacking depends on product height and weight. The fundamental tension in global freight is in this table: a 40-foot container's internal width does not comfortably take two 48-inch pallets, because the container and the American pallet were standardised in different traditions and never reconciled.
How to specify, in ten lines
- Footprint, length first, in inches — and the carton pattern that produced it, so we can check for overhang.
- Construction: stringer or block, two-way or four-way entry. Specify block if you cannot control racking orientation.
- Maximum deck gap in inches. This is the number that decides whether a carton falls through your rollers, and no grade implies it.
- Minimum entry height if you run powered pallet jacks. Repairs with thicker boards quietly eat clearance.
- Squareness tolerance. ±¼" for racking and automation; ±½" is fine for floor storage and cheaper.
- Moisture ceiling, with the measurement method named. 19% standard, 15% for food contact or chilled service.
- Treatment: HT and ISPM-15 marked, and re-marked after any repair introducing untreated wood.
- Species, if stiffness matters. Mixed hardwood for racked service; southern yellow pine where nothing spans anything.
- Permitted repairs: plates allowed or not, companion boards allowed or not. Automation usually wants neither.
- Load case: weight, support condition, dwell time, whether it stacks. This is what lets us pick the grade rather than you guessing it.
Moisture
| Moisture content | What happens | Typical source | Freight weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6–12% | Indoor equilibrium. No mould risk. Dimensionally stable. | Kiln dried, stored inside | Lightest |
| 12–19% | Safe working range — our standard ceiling. | Covered dry stack | Normal |
| 19–25% | Mould within days to weeks in warm conditions. | Rain-exposed stacks, green lumber | +5–10% |
| 25–40% | Mould rapid, blue stain likely. | Pallets left in the open through a wet week | +10–20% |
| Above 40% | Saturated. You are paying freight on water. | Standing water, flooded yard | +20%+ |
Mould needs free water. Below roughly 19% the water in wood is chemically bound in the cell walls and spores cannot germinate; above it, they can. Heat treatment kills insects and confers no moisture guarantee; kiln drying reduces moisture and is not a phytosanitary treatment. They are separate claims and conflating them causes both mould claims and border holds.