Pallets in Farmington, NM
Heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock — and a straight answer about what we can and cannot do here.
Request a Farmington quote
Postal code and volume are what we need to answer properly. If a local yard would serve you better, the reply will say so.
- Service model
- Backhaul lane
- State
- New Mexico
- Focus here
- energy
- Corridors
- I-10 · I-25

Most of what we are asked about Farmington is not price — it is whether a pallet specified for one building will behave the same in another. New Mexico has enough variety inside it that the answer is usually no, and the fix is a written standard rather than a better supplier.
Nine of every ten pallets through our gate leave as a pallet again. The remaining fraction becomes boards, then blocks, then fiber. Nothing is landfilled, and that figure is audited quarterly rather than asserted.
Farmington in one line
Farmington is an energy-sector hub with heavy, awkward, one-way freight. In practice that means the work here concentrates on heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock — and that the pallet specification which suits a neighbouring market may be exactly wrong for this one.
- Market
- Farmington, New Mexico (NM)
- Character
- energy — an energy-sector hub with heavy, awkward, one-way freight
- Focus of the work here
- heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock
- Service model
- Backhaul lane — Served opportunistically on loaded return legs.
- Corridors
- I-10 · I-25 · I-40
- Ports in state
- None — inland
- Climate band
- Arid / high desert, 5–9% outdoor equilibrium
- Dominant wood risk
- Checking and splitting, not mould
| Detail | Why it matters | |
|---|---|---|
| Service model | Backhaul lane | Served opportunistically on loaded return legs. |
| Main corridors | I-10 · I-25 · I-40 | How freight reaches this market |
| Local sectors | energy, agriculture, defence and research | What drives pallet demand here |
| This market | heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock | an energy-sector hub with heavy, awkward, one-way freight |
| Yard | 16550 Bratton Ln, Austin TX 78728 | Backhaul lanes, scheduled |
What energy-sector freight needs
Energy work produces the heaviest, most awkward and most one-way freight we see. Loads are dense, often outdoors for weeks, frequently lifted by something other than a forklift, and almost never returned. That combination argues for cheap grades and heavy construction at the same time, which sounds contradictory until you separate appearance from structure.
The right answer is usually a low cosmetic grade on a heavy-duty build: #2 or B-grade appearance, mixed hardwood, doubled stringers or block construction, full-perimeter bottom boards for soft ground. Paying for Grade A uniformity on a unit destined for a lease road is money burned; paying for stiffness is not.
The second issue is sustained outdoor load. Wood creeps, and wet wood creeps faster. A skid that measured fine when it was set down can have sagged noticeably after a season in the weather, which matters when the thing on top of it is a pump.
What to put in writing for a Farmington operation
| Put in writing | What to say | Why it matters in Farmington |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | Heavy-duty, doubled stringers or block | Racked and sustained loads |
| Species | Mixed hardwood | Stiffness governs deflection, not strength |
| Bottom boards | Full perimeter | Soft ground and uneven lay-down areas |
| Cosmetic grade | B or #2 — explicitly | Do not pay for appearance on one-way freight |
| Fasteners | Galvanised ring-shank | Outdoor service and moisture cycling |
What to watch for
Creep under weather
Derate racked and sustained load figures by a further 20–30% for long outdoor dwell. Almost nobody does this.
Lifting method
Crane slings, moffetts and rough-terrain forks all load a pallet differently from a warehouse truck. Tell us which.
One-way reality
If it is not coming back, stop designing for return and buy accordingly.
What we do for Farmington
- Volume collection on a loaded return leg
- Full-trailer supply of graded recycled stock
- Export crating and ISPM-15 stamping, built in Austin
- Multi-site programme design and reporting
- Sourcing audits for operations above 500 units a week
| Service | Lead time | Minimum | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid pallet collection, Austin metro | 48 hours, routed | 100 units or 1 trailer | Counted with your team present, signed on the dock |
| Paid collection, Texas Triangle | Weekly, fixed day | 1 trailer | Backhaul lanes to SA, Houston, DFW |
| Yard drop-off | Open during yard hours | 5 units | Saturday mornings are easiest; no appointment |
| Spot load, common footprint | 2–5 business days | 25 units delivered | Subject to grade availability |
| Standing order | Fixed day each week | By agreement | Annual pricing, ≈2 weeks of safety stock held here |
| Repair, toll (your units) | 3–7 business days | 100 units | Your asset numbers and stamps retained |
| Heat treatment & ISPM-15 stamping | Usually 24 hours | By agreement | 4–9 hour cycle; chart trace filed per lot |
| New build to spec | 5–10 business days | 100 units | Tolerance ±⅛" achievable |
| Cut-down to custom footprint | 3–6 business days | 50 units | Tolerance ±¼" |
| Custom crate, one-off | 3–8 business days | 1 | On-site crating available in Austin metro |
| Custom milling, cut list | 3–6 business days | 1 shop hour | Tolerance ±1/16" dimensional |
| Bulk mulch or bedding | 2–5 business days | 10 cu yd | 60 mile delivery radius |
| Sourcing audit | By arrangement | 500 units/week | Half a day on site; free above that volume |
| Same-day, Austin metro | Same day | By arrangement | Premium rate, when a line is about to stop |
All times Central. Lead times are commitments we take seriously and not guarantees against weather, road closure or equipment failure.
Moisture and climate in New Mexico
| Detail | |
|---|---|
| Climate band | Arid / high desert |
| Outdoor equilibrium moisture | 5–9% outdoor equilibrium |
| Dominant wood risk | Checking and splitting, not mould |
| Seasonal window | Monsoon or storm season is the only moisture event worth planning around; the rest of the year is a shrinkage story. |
Dry air pulls moisture out of wood faster than most buyers expect. Pallets stored outside here drop to single-figure moisture content, and dry wood shrinks: deck boards check along the grain, nail holes open up, and fasteners lose some of their bite as the fibre pulls away from the shank. The mould problem that dominates the humid states barely exists; the splitting problem that nobody warns about does.
What to do about it in New Mexico
- Specify ring-shank or helical fasteners and full re-nailing — withdrawal resistance matters more here because dry wood holds a smooth nail poorly.
- Expect more end-splitting on incoming stock and inspect lead boards on arrival rather than at the point of failure.
- Do not chase a 15% moisture ceiling; you will not get wood above it and paying for the clause achieves nothing.
- Mixed hardwood resists checking better than softwood in sustained dry storage.
- Watch for rapid moisture swings if product moves between a chilled store and a dry dock — that cycling is what opens joints.
The three questions worth answering before you buy
- What does the pallet have to carry, and how is it supported? A static rating is the biggest and least useful number; the racked rating — load on two rails with nothing underneath the middle — is typically 25–35% of it and is what actually limits a warehouse.
- Does anything automated touch it? Scanners, powered jacks and robotic palletisers care about squareness, entry height and deck gap. A perfect Grade A with 4-inch deck gaps will still drop a carton through your rollers.
- Does it come back? Above roughly 85% return, pooling and fleet ownership both make sense. Below 50%, your pallet is packaging and should be priced like it.
| Construction | Static | Dynamic | Racked (unsupported) | Unit weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recycled GMA 48×40 stringer, sound | 4,600 lb | 2,800 lb | 1,500 lb | 33–45 lb |
| Recycled 48×40 block, sound | 5,200 lb | 3,000 lb | 1,900 lb | 40–55 lb |
| Recycled 48×40 stringer, repaired (B) | 4,400 lb | 2,650 lb | 1,400 lb | 35–48 lb |
| New southern yellow pine, 5 top boards | 4,200 lb | 2,500 lb | 1,400 lb | 33–38 lb |
| New mixed hardwood block, 7 top boards | 6,000 lb | 3,500 lb | 2,400 lb | 48–58 lb |
| Heavy-duty new build, doubled stringers | 9,000 lb | 5,000 lb | 3,800 lb | 62–78 lb |
| Skid (no bottom deck) | 3,800 lb | 2,200 lb | Not for racking | 24–32 lb |
Representative planning figures for sound stock, not engineering certifications. Racked ratings assume the load spans two rails with nothing under the middle. Derate a further 20–30% for dwell times beyond a few weeks, because wood creeps under sustained load.
- Overall footprint
- ±¼" is normal in recycled stock. ±⅛" is achievable on new builds and worth paying for only if you run automation.
- Squareness
- Diagonal difference under ½". Beyond that, racking and ASRS reject it, and stretch wrap tightens on two corners and slackens on the other two.
- Deck gap
- Typically 3½" between boards. Conveyor lines often need a maximum of 3". Specify the number in inches — it is not implied by a grade.
- Entry height
- Nominal 3½". A repair with thicker boards can lose ¼" and still look fine, then wedge a powered pallet jack.
- Board thickness
- Nominal ⅝" may measure 0.60–0.66". Specify a minimum if deck flatness matters to your product.
- Protruding fasteners
- Zero tolerance. Any nail standing above the deck surface condemns the unit at our bench.
- Moisture content
- 19% is the mould threshold and our standard ceiling. 15% on request for food contact and chilled service.
- Bark
- Some export destinations require debarked wood. Ask before you load, not after.
A written standard beats a better price
Maximum deck gap, minimum board thickness, permitted repairs, moisture ceiling, stamp requirements. Agreed once with your Farmington operation, then graded to forever — by us or by whichever yard supplies you.
How grading worksHow to specify, in ten lines
- Footprint, length first, in inches — and the carton pattern that produced it, so we can check for overhang.
- Construction: stringer or block, two-way or four-way entry. Specify block if you cannot control racking orientation.
- Maximum deck gap in inches. This is the number that decides whether a carton falls through your rollers, and no grade implies it.
- Minimum entry height if you run powered pallet jacks. Repairs with thicker boards quietly eat clearance.
- Squareness tolerance. ±¼" for racking and automation; ±½" is fine for floor storage and cheaper.
- Moisture ceiling, with the measurement method named. 19% standard, 15% for food contact or chilled service.
- Treatment: HT and ISPM-15 marked, and re-marked after any repair introducing untreated wood.
- Species, if stiffness matters. Mixed hardwood for racked service; southern yellow pine where nothing spans anything.
- Permitted repairs: plates allowed or not, companion boards allowed or not. Automation usually wants neither.
- Load case: weight, support condition, dwell time, whether it stacks. This is what lets us pick the grade rather than you guessing it.
Can you supply pallets in Farmington?
On full-trailer volumes, yes, on a scheduled backhaul movement. Small spot loads into Farmington rarely make sense and we will tell you so.
What grade should a Farmington energy operation buy?
Tell us the job and let us pick. For heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock, the specifications that actually matter are in the table above — and in most cases a cheaper grade with the right dimensional clauses outperforms a higher grade bought on its name.
What is the single most common mistake you see here?
Creep under weather. Derate racked and sustained load figures by a further 20–30% for long outdoor dwell. Almost nobody does this.
Does the New Mexico climate change what I should specify?
Yes. Arid / high desert conditions, outdoor equilibrium around 5–9% outdoor equilibrium, and checking and splitting, not mould as the dominant risk. Specify ring-shank or helical fasteners and full re-nailing — withdrawal resistance matters more here because dry wood holds a smooth nail poorly.
Do you buy used pallets in this market?
Yes. Minimum 100 units or one trailer, routed within 48 hours in the Austin metro and weekly elsewhere on the lane. Counted with your team present and signed on the dock.
How fast can you answer a request?
Usually the same morning during yard hours, always within one business day. We have no phone line, on purpose — email reaches a coordinator who can see the sort yard from their desk, and a written thread is traceable when a load is disputed three weeks later.
Nearby in New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM
Paid collection, asset tracking and leakage reporting.
agLas Cruces, NM
Seasonal reservation, ventilated decks and HT-only bedding stock.
metroRio Rancho, NM
Retail distribution, food service and third-party logistics.
capitalSanta Fe, NM
Documented diversion reporting and compliant procurement.
agRoswell, NM
Seasonal reservation, ventilated decks and HT-only bedding stock.
energyHobbs, NM
Heavy-duty skids, custom crating and outdoor-service stock.
agClovis, NM
Seasonal reservation, ventilated decks and HT-only bedding stock.
Reference appendix
The same tables wherever you are reading this from: what we supply, what it weighs, how many fit on a trailer, and how long it takes.
Footprints and trailer counts
| Footprint | Inches | Millimetres | Construction | Where it lives | Our stock | Per 53' van |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMA 48×40 | 48" × 40" | 1219 × 1016 | Stringer & block | Grocery, general distribution, retail | Deep | 480–560 |
| 48×48 | 48" × 48" | 1219 × 1219 | Stringer | Drums, reels, wire, square loads | Good | 392–420 |
| 48×45 | 48" × 45" | 1219 × 1143 | Stringer | Automotive, tyre | Good | 420–450 |
| 48×42 | 48" × 42" | 1219 × 1067 | Stringer | Telecom, paint, coatings | Good | 440–480 |
| 42×42 | 42" × 42" | 1067 × 1067 | Stringer | Chemicals, drums, paint | Good | 480–520 |
| 40×48 | 40" × 48" | 1016 × 1219 | Stringer | Beverage, rotated GMA | Good | 480–560 |
| 40×40 | 40" × 40" | 1016 × 1016 | Stringer | Dairy, beverage, bakery | Good | 520–580 |
| 36×36 | 36" × 36" | 914 × 914 | Stringer | Compact, display, light goods | Good | 640–700 |
| 32×30 | 32" × 30" | 813 × 762 | Stringer | Retail display, in-store | Limited | 900+ |
| 30×30 | 30" × 30" | 762 × 762 | Stringer | Light goods, display | Limited | 960+ |
| 48×20 half | 48" × 20" | 1219 × 508 | Stringer | Retail half pallet, promotions | Limited | 1,000+ |
| EPAL 1 | 47.24" × 31.50" | 1200 × 800 | Block, 9 blocks | European trade, retail | To order | 540–600 |
| EPAL 2 / ISO | 47.24" × 39.37" | 1200 × 1000 | Block | Europe, Asia, best container fit | To order | 480–520 |
| Asia square | 43.30" × 43.30" | 1100 × 1100 | Block | Japan, east Asia | To order | 460–500 |
| AU square | 44.88" × 44.88" | 1140 × 1140 | Block | Australia, chemical CP series | To order | 440–480 |
Trailer counts are for stacked, unstrapped loads of sound recycled stock and vary with repair thickness. We confirm the actual count on the bill of lading rather than estimating it. Anything not on this list we cut from reclaim — see custom milling.
Grades
| Grade A | Grade B | #1 premium | #2 economy | Custom cut | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original boards | All | Some replaced | All | Several replaced | Mixed |
| Companion boards | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Stringer plugs | None | Permitted | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Metal plates | None | Permitted, disclosed | None | Permitted | Permitted |
| Squareness | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ¼" | Within ½" | Within ½" |
| Colour uniformity | High | Mixed | High | Mixed | Mixed, fresh saw ends |
| Protruding fasteners | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero | Zero |
| Moisture ceiling | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% (15% on request) | 19% | 19% |
| Typical service | Retail-facing, export | Internal, bulk | Automation, racking | One-way, yard storage | Odd footprints |
| Relative price | Highest recycled | −18 to −30% | High | Lowest | ≈⅓ of a new build |
| Remaining life | Longest | Shorter — already repaired once | Longest | Shortest | Varies |
Grade A and #1 overlap: we use #1 for units that needed no repair at all and A for units that are cosmetically uniform. Where a customer holds their own written standard, that document governs and supersedes these names.
Container and trailer fit
| Equipment | Internal width | Internal length | 1200×1000 per floor | 1200×800 per floor | 48"×40" per floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20' standard container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈5,898 mm | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| 40' standard container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈12,032 mm | 20–21 | 23–24 | 20–21 |
| 40' high cube container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈12,032 mm | 20–21 | 23–24 | 20–21 |
| 45' high cube container | ≈2,352 mm | ≈13,556 mm | 23–24 | 26–27 | 23–24 |
| 53' domestic dry van | ≈2,591 mm | ≈16,154 mm | 26 | 30 | 26 |
| 48' dry van | ≈2,591 mm | ≈14,630 mm | 24 | 27 | 24 |
Floor positions only; stacking depends on product height and weight. The fundamental tension in global freight is in this table: a 40-foot container's internal width does not comfortably take two 48-inch pallets, because the container and the American pallet were standardised in different traditions and never reconciled.